Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#477 closed defect (fixed)

malfunction in mo_no_close_spawns

Reported by: Bluestone Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: BA trunk Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description (last modified by Bluestone)


Change History (7)

comment:1 by Bluestone, 9 years ago

its not related to startpointassist or the newbieplacer. not sure what causes it yet. http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=31145

comment:2 by Bluestone, 9 years ago

Summary: dropped players who placed a startpoint should keep itmalfunction in mo_no_close_spawns

not seen it reoccur either, but something was definately odd in the replay, hmm...

http://springrts.com/phpbb/download/file.php?id=8419

comment:3 by Bluestone, 9 years ago

Priority: majorminor

comment:4 by Bluestone, 8 years ago

Resolution: cantfix
Status: newclosed

No idea what did this, hasn't reoccured afaik, reopen if it has

comment:5 by Bluestone, 8 years ago

Description: modified (diff)

comment:6 by Bluestone, 8 years ago

Priority: minormajor
Resolution: cantfix
Status: closedreopened

got it. initial_spawn doesn't allow startpoints to placed on the edge of the startbox (incl auto-clamped points) but mo_close_spwans thought these were real startpoints.

comment:7 by Bluestone, 8 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.